AFL FlexScan® FS300 Quad OTDR PRO Kit

FlexScan FS300 models are available in five kit configurations: Basic, PLUS, PRO, BIPM, and MPO. All kits include FS300 with AC charger, battery, carry strap, SC/2.5 mm connector adapters, TRM® 3.0, quick reference user guide, and carry case.

Features

  • Multimode and Single-mode OTDR, including PON test
  • SmartAuto® 1-button automated testing for fast results
  • Pocket-sized, weighs less than 1 pound, 12-hour battery
  • LinkMap® color-coded icons for easy troubleshooting
  • Integrated Source, Power Meter and VFL
  • Robust reporting including Print-to-PDF

Applications

  • OTDR and insertion loss test and reporting
  • Fast, accurate Pt-to-Pt and PON verification and troubleshooting
  • Locate faults exceeding industry or user pass/fail thresholds
  • Visually pinpoint location of macrobends or breaks
More Information
Manufacturer AFL
Manufacturer's Part Number FS300-325-PRO
Ships in 3-4 Weeks
SKU
YA-FS300-325-PRO
$9,660.00
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • No OLS, no OPM
  • 850/1300 MM; 1310/1550 SM Source and Power Meter + $500.00
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • No Bluetooth or WiFi
  • Includes WiFi and Bluetooth
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • APC (recommended)
  • UPC
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • Standard Soft Case for FlexScan, Fiber Rings, FOCIS Flex & Accessories
  • Large Soft Case for FlexScan, Fiber Rings, FOCIS Flex & Accessories
  • Hard Carry Case
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • SC/SC
  • SC/FC
  • SC/LC
  • SC/ST
  • SC/ASC
  • SC/AFC
  • SC/ALC
  • LC/LC
  • LC/ASC
  • LC/ALC
  • ASC/FC
  • ASC/ST
  • ASC/ASC
  • ASC/AFC
  • ASC/ALC
  • ALC/ALC
  • FC/FC
  • FC/ST
  • FC/LC
  • FC/AFC
  • AFC/AFC
  • ASC-AE2000
  • SC-E2000
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • OM1 SC/ST
  • OM1 SC/SC
  • OM1 ST/ST
  • OM1 ST/LC
  • OM1 SC/LC
  • OM2 SC/ST
  • OM2 SC/SC
  • OM2 ST/ST
  • OM2 ST/LC
  • OM2 SC/LC
  • OM3 SC/ST
  • OM3 SC/SC
  • OM3 ST/ST
  • OM3 ST/LC
  • OM3 SC/LC
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • SC
  • FC
  • LC
  • ASC
  • AFC
  • ALC

AFL’s FlexScan FS300 Quad OTDR is an all-in-one solution for detecting, identifying, locating, and resolving single-mode and multimode optical network issues. It is designed for both novice and expert technicians working in a range of environments from data centers to fiber-to-the-home, as well as local and wide area networks. The FlexScan FS300 automates test setup, shortens test time, and simplifies results interpretation, improving efficiency and reducing costs.

All-in-one test capability: The FlexScan FS300 includes an integrated VFL, power meter and light source. It can be easily paired to AFL’s award-winning FOCIS family of inspection scopes for single-fiber and/or MPO and OptiTip® multifiber inspection, ensuring technicians have everything they need to locate and resolve optical network issues.

Performance-packed: With SmartAuto automated multi-pulse acquisition, 37 dB dynamic range and best-in-class dead zones, FlexScan Quad OTDRs test multimode and single-mode networks – including FTTH PONs and POLANs up to 1:64 split ratio – while still detecting and measuring events <2 meters apart.

User-friendly: The FS300 enables both expert and novice technicians to quickly and accurately detect, locate, identify and measure optical network components and faults. It applies industry-standard or user-set pass/fail criteria and displays results using LinkMap color-coded icons that immediately show the health of the network.

Pocket-sized: The FlexScan FS300’s small form factor still delivers 12-hour battery operation plus a large, bright, indoor/outdoor, 5-inch 800 x 480 touchscreen display that doesn’t need a stylus.

Multiple Reporting Options: Reports can be generated directly from the unit using the Print-to-PDF feature or files can be transferred wirelessly or uploaded via USB to the included Windows® compatible TRM® 3.0 Test Results Manager software.

Icon Label Type Size Download
pdf FlexScan® FS300 Quad OTDR pdf 764.6 KB Download