FITEL EZ!Fuse™ Splice On Connectors

EZ!Fuse Splice On Connector is compatible with the FITEL Fusion Splicers models Ninja, S179, S178 and the EZ-Terminator™.

Features

  • Simple, Fast, & Consistent Field Termination
  • No Polishing or Epoxy
  • Fiber Management

Pack Includes

  • (10) EZ!Fuse™ Connectors
  • (1) Ferrule holder for FITEL splicer (plastic)
More Information
Manufacturer Fitel
Manufacturer's Part Number FSOC-XXXX-XX-X
Ships in 3-4 Weeks
SKU
S-FSOC-XXXX-XX-X
$84.00
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • SC/UPC SM 900um
  • SC/APC SM 900um
  • SC/PC OM3 MM 900um
  • SC/PC OM1 MM 900um
  • LC/UPC SM 900um + $8.40
  • LC/APC SM 900um + $8.40
  • LC/PC OM3 MM 900um + $8.40
  • LC/PC OM1 MM 900um + $8.40
  • SC/UPC SM 2.0mm/3.0mm + $12.00
  • SC/APC SM 2.0mm/3.0mm + $12.00
  • SC/PC OM3 MM 2.0mm/3.0mm + $12.00
  • SC/PC OM1 MM 2.0mm/3.0mm + $12.00
  • SC/UPC SM 1.2mm + $12.00
  • SC/APC SM 1.2mm + $12.00
  • LC/UPC SM 2.0mm + $21.60
  • LC/APC SM 2.0mm + $21.60
  • LC/PC OM3 MM 2.0mm + $21.60
  • LC/PC OM1 MM 2.0mm + $21.60
  • LC/UPC SM 1.2mm + $21.60
  • LC/APC SM 1.2mm + $21.60

OFS’s Splice On Connector termination system allows for easy termination and flexibility in the field. The “splice-on” connector (SOC) eliminates the need for field polishing and significantly improves the quality of the termination and installation time required. The connector is easily assembled by using a process that requires minimal skill or training. These connectors are optimal for use in FTTx application. Both UPC and APC polishing are available for single-mode fiber.

Simple, Fast, & Consistent Field Termination: Allows for easy field installation of EZBend cables, pre-terminated splitters, fan outs, and drop terminals.

No Polishing or Epoxy: OFS’s connector termination process requires no polishing or epoxy increasing the quality and consistency of field connector termination. Total installation time is greatly reduced compared to traditional methods.

Fiber Management: The most difficult task for splicer operators has always been managing the fiber upon completion of splicing. The connector termination feature eliminates the need for splice trays resulting in easier fiber management, reduced storage requirements, and faster installation times.

Icon Label Type Size Download
pdf EZ!Fuse Splice on Connectors pdf 344.7 KB Download

Related products

Check items to add to the cart or
Newsletter Sign-up
STAY IN THE KNOW!