EXFO Launch Test Cable

Used in conjunction with an OTDR, the Launch Test Cable, Pulse Suppressor Box, and Soft Pulse Suppressor Bag cover the OTDR's dead zone, enabling loss measurement on the first and last connections of a fiber under test.

Features

  • Installation/troubleshooting/OTDR testing essential
  • Reduces the number of matings on the OTDR connector
  • Single-mode and multimode fiber models
  • Wide selection of connectors for quick connection to most OTDR and patch panel ports

Applications

  • OTDR testing
  • Fiber characterization
More Information
Manufacturer EXFO
Manufacturer's Part Number FTB-LTC-X-XX-XX-XX
Ships in 3-4 Weeks
SKU
YE-FTB-LTC-X-XX-XX-XX
$675.00
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • Launch Test Cable
  • Pulse Suppressor Box
  • Soft Pulse Suppressor Bag
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • MM Fiber (50/125 µm) Length: 300 m
  • MM Fiber (62.5/125 µm) Length: 300 m
  • SM Fiber (9/125 µm) Length: 500 m + $20.00
  • SM Fiber (9/125 µm) Length: 1000 m + $135.00
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • SM Fiber (9/125 µm) Length: 2200 m - $30.00
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • SM Fiber (9/125 µm with 2 mm jacket) Length: 15 m - $525.00
  • SM Fiber (9/125 µm with 3 mm jacket) Length: 150 m - $410.00
  • SM Fiber (9/125 µm with 3 mm jacket) Length: 500 m - $375.00
  • SM Fiber (9/125 µm with 3 mm jacket) Length: 1000 m - $325.00
  • MM Fiber (50/125 µm with 3 mm jacket) Length: 300 m - $270.00
  • MM Fiber (62.5/125 µm with 3 mm jacket) Length: 300 m - $270.00
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • FC/APC (Narrow Key)
  • SC/APC (Narrow Key)
  • FC/UPC
  • ST/UPC
  • SC/UPC
  • E2000/UPC + $59.00
  • E2000/APC + $59.00
  • LC/UPC
  • LC/APC
-- Please Select --
  • -- Please Select --
  • FC/PC
  • SC/PC
  • ST/PC
  • LC/PC

Link characterization is often performed using an OTDR. But even though an OTDR has the shortest dead zones, because of the way loss is measured in a link, it does not allow the characterization of the first and last connectors without using a launch test cable, also called a pulse suppressor box. Here’s why.

The loss value associated with an event is the difference between the backscattering levels measured before and after the event. To account for the OTDR’s dead zone, obtaining a backscattering level before the first connector requires inserting a certain length of fiber between the OTDR port and the first connector of the fiber under test. At the other end of the link, the same length of fiber is added after the last connector of the “receive” cable.

In order to obtain an accurate, complete picture of the system’s loss—which is a critical aspect of fiber commissioning—a launch test cable should always be used at both ends of the fiber link.

Icon Label Type Size Download
pdf EXFO Pulse Suppressor Box pdf 955.6 KB Download
Newsletter Sign-up
STAY IN THE KNOW!